Second and last part, again in no order of preference.
7. Fly by Night by Frances Hardinge (England, UK)
It’s not a complete unknown (its sequel is on the shortlist of the Guardian children’s fiction prize), but I only know three other people who’ve heard of it.
As I’ve mentioned in my review, someone in Goodreads said that Fly By Night was “written as a gushy Valentine to the English language” and I’m hard pressed to come up with a better description.
Fly by Night is the story of 12-year-old Mosca Mye. She loves words and it’s her favorite treat to find new ones to play with. Before her father died he taught her how to read, a dangerous skill in a world where education is feared and books are distrusted. When a travelling storyteller passes through town, she sees her opportunity to explore the world.
It’s a children’s story, but adults will appreciate it as well (even more?). It has many layers, it’s too subtly political, full of dark humor and clever sarcasm. I’m glad there’s a sequel because, as Mosca said, “True stories seldom have endings. I don’t want a happy ending, I want more story.”
8. The Firebrand by Marion Zimmer Bradley (USA)
The Mists of Avalon (39,925 ratings on Goodreads) is very popular, but Firerbrand (only 2,911) doesn’t have the recognition it deserves. While I agree that The Mists is the better of the two, Firebrand is a (very) close second.
I’m a sucker for Greek mythology, so that might be the source of my amazement. Firebrand is the re-telling of the Trojan War and Homer’s Illiad (that “boys story”), seen through the eyes of Kassandra, the priestess cursed with seeing the future, but never being believed. She’s also the twin sister of Paris, the Prince who brought Helen to Troy.
Great historical detail, a nice dose of magic, a strong female heroine and a wonderful love story. What more can you ask?
9. The Lymond Chronicles by Dorothy Dunnett (Scotland, UK)
Is it possible to be in awe of a book, to obsess about it, put it in your top-3 best of all time, and at the same time be afraid to recommend it? Yes. This might also be why The Lymond Chronicles are probably the most under-rated books in this whole list.
So here’s a warning: The Lymond Chronicles might be some of the most challenging books you’ll ever read, but also become the best and most rewarding.
They are a series of six novels set in mid-sixteenth century and telling the story of a young Scottish nobleman, Francis Crawford of Lymond, a Renaissance man through and through: polyglot, philosopher, military strategist and musician. We follow him from Scotland to the deserts of North Africa, from Istanbul to Moscow.
The detail is exquisite and the plot extremely intricate, readers are never spoon-fed, but you’re constantly in awe of Dunnett’s genius. You won’t find a staggering amount of reviews online, but notice the high average rating and praise.
10. The Old Man Who Read Love Stories (Un viejo que leía novelas de amor) by Luis Sepúlveda (Chile)
Like Captains of the Sands, this book is very popular in the Spanish and Portuguese-speaking world, but never made the jump to the wider world. I’ve heard it talked off as the Uncle Tom’s Cabin of Amazonian deforestation.
António Proaño is a simple man. He lives in El Idilio, an isolated village in the Ecuadorian part of the Amazon forest. The dentist comes only twice a year and brings with him the romantic novels that António started to love after his wife died.
He wants a quiet life – his hammock, his monkey meat, his rum, his novels – but all is disrupted when gringos start hunting ocelot cubs and push the animal into a killing spree. António respects the ocelot, but is asked by the El Idilio’s nasty mayor to kill it.
The Old Man Who Read Love Stories is a beautiful tale about the jungle, man’s impact and Nature’s response when threatened.
11. The Royal Game (Schachnovelle) by Stefan Zweig (Austria)
I’ve read this novella years ago, but it comes to my mind often, usually in seemingly unrelated situations.
While Dr. B is in a Nazi prison, he keeps a fragile grip on sanity because of a book he stole from a guard. The book is about chess, a compilation of the games of past masters, so Dr. B starts playing chess in his mind, endlessly, voraciously. After learning every single move of any variation in the book, and having nothing more to explore, Dr. B begins to play the game against himself, developing the ability to separate his mind into two: I White and I Black.
After the war, a traumatized Dr. B has given up chess, until on a cruise he’s challenged by an arrogant world champion…
Don’t really remember how I came to read this, suspect it was a book-ring organized by Bookcrossing, but I’m glad I did. Zweig was a friend of Freud and you can see his influence in the way Zweig writes about blind passion, obsessive, over the top, all-consuming, Id-type of passion.
12. Os Olhos de Ana Marta by Alice Vieira (not translated yet, but would probably be something like The Eyes of Ana Marta) (Portugal)
Nymeth over at “things mean a lot” actually offered to translate this book and buy copies to give away through her blog. I’d do the same in a heart-beat, so Editorial Caminho, if you’re listening: we can help promote it, just make it happen!
A girl called Marta thought she didn’t belong to her family. Her mom is “fragile” and her father distant because of The Great Calamity, a mysterious event that happened long ago and no one in the house speaks about. Marta is raised by the house-keeper-come-nanny, in a house with rooms that are always closed and questions that can never be asked.
I had the same thought after finishing it as I did after To Kill a Mockingbird: I’ve just witnessed perfect storytelling. I’m only sorry most of you won’t be able to enjoy it too 😦
So this is it! Hope I’ve increased my karma by spreading The Joy and that I’ve persuaded you to at least try some of them. I’d really like to hear about your own hidden-gems!
20 comments
Comments feed for this article
November 10, 2011 at 5:23 pm
Falaise
Again – embarrassed to admit I’ve not heard of any but they all sound intriguing.
November 10, 2011 at 5:49 pm
Mariana
My amazon wishlist is now 3 books bigger, thank you so much 😉
I must confess: I have The Game of Kings. I bought it because of the way you girls talked so enthusiastically about it. But I never managed to read more than 20 pages. I wanna give it another chance, I just need the right time and mind setting.
And Alice Vieira should absolutely be translated. I still prefer Rosa minha irmã Rosa, but I guess I’m biased. It is where my name came from, afterall.
**
mariana
November 10, 2011 at 5:52 pm
Alex
Really? That’s so cool!! The Mariana trilogy is the one I’ve re-read the most. I love the second one the most because I read it when I was also moving into the suburbs. My mom introduced me to Alice Vieira – she’s also a big fan. Also love “Ursula, a Maior”.
Yes, Dunnett needs concentration, definitely not the type of book you’re able to read 5 minutes at a time in the metro.
November 10, 2011 at 6:51 pm
Scribacchina
The first two go straight to my wishlist, and the last one as well, what with being recommended by both you and Nymeth it’s a sure hit. Don’t know why I’ve always steered clear of Alice Vieira in Portuguese bookshops.
Zweig keeps coming up this year, I may have to check this out.
The only one I’ve read is Sepulveda, and I’d describe it as nice, cute. A good book in the way Le Petit Prince is a good book: nothing sweeping but something that stays with you all the same.
November 10, 2011 at 7:07 pm
nymeth
Yes, we’ll gladly be the official world ambassadors for the book! It so needs to happen.
As you know I loved Fly By Night and read it because of you. I actually own a copy of The Firebrand, so clearly I need to read that next!
November 10, 2011 at 8:35 pm
Eva
I remember you telling me about The Lymond Chronicles! I really need to request them: I love books that make me work. 🙂 Which is the first one?
November 11, 2011 at 2:11 pm
farmlanebooks
I loved The Royal Game (just re-released as Chess in the UK) but I haven’t heard of any of the others.The Old Man Who Read Love Stories sounds fantastic – you’ve added to my wishlist AGAIN!!
November 11, 2011 at 3:01 pm
Larissa
I have actually read two of those: Firebrand, which I absolutely loved, and Schachnovelle million years ago at school, and I thought it really interesting – when you have to read books for a German class you expect them to be boring but it was a very nice surprise.
Thanks to you, I now added two books to my Wishlist: Fly by night, and Les Yeux d’Ana Marta – yes, there is a French translation, hurrah!
November 11, 2011 at 7:45 pm
Kailana
I just read Fly by Night a couple months ago and I really enjoyed it.
November 11, 2011 at 8:16 pm
Rikki
I also loved Firebrand, it was a great book from an unusual perspective. And Die Schachnovelle is also very good. It is a long time ago that I read it but I remember it very well. Good list!
November 12, 2011 at 3:13 am
The Literary Nomad
I’ve got The Old Man Who Read Love Stories earmarked for when I get to Ecuador – glad it will be an enjoyable read!
November 12, 2011 at 3:02 pm
Rachel Steiner
I tried to read The Game of Kings once but couldn’t get into it. I think I will try again! Fly by Night sounds fantastic. Btw, have you ever seen the other Fly by Night? It is a lovely dream-like children’s book by Randall Jarrell & Maurice Sendak.
November 12, 2011 at 3:09 pm
Joanna
wow, what a list! Fly by Night sounds amazing. And that last one – I hope they listen to you and Ana and get it translated for the rest of us!!
November 15, 2011 at 6:30 pm
Jay
Hi Alex,
I’ve had Firebrand for some time now, but haven’t gotten around to reading it (& I was a Classics Minor in college!) Cassandra has long been a favorite character in myth/history for me.
Fly by night is already on my TBR list too. Have you written about it before? That may be why…
You alerted me to The Royal Game already, but I want to read it even more than ever now. Chess was something of an obsession to me for the longest time (I even was editor of a chess magazine for a five-year stint once). Coincidentally, one of the players who just recently tied for first in my state’s chess championship is a former inmate himself (I even played him once years ago on a visit to a nearby reformatory (part of an outreach program of our state chess organization). He spent part of his time there writing a book on chess whose theme is something along the lines of “500 better moves that the Grandmasters missed.” Sounds really familiar! The game we played at the prison visit ended in a draw and I remember the Department of Corrections employee who organized the event telling me, “I can’t believe you DREW Bradley!” (as apparently no other inmates had been able to challenge him). I wanted to say, “hey, I’m no slouch myself, buddy!” but instead remained diplomatic. 🙂
Sorry to get long-winded on you here.:-)
-Jay
November 16, 2011 at 6:34 pm
Sérgio
Hello big sister,
The The Lymond Chronicles got me very interested and reading a series that has actually finished is going to be a big change from the never ending wait game that was Harry Potter and The Wheel of Time and still is with A Song of Ice and Fire.
I don’t know to this day how I never read anything by Alice Vieira we have most if not all her books and with such big fans in the family I don’t know how her works escaped me.
I think Firebrand was one of the books mother once asked me to read so she could talk to be about it but I never actually read it. I think she misses the talks about books she used to have with you =D. I like the books I’ve read from Marion Zimmer Bradley so I might give it a try.
Beijos,
S.
November 28, 2011 at 12:11 am
nbmandel
If you are having trouble following the opening of GAME OF KINGS, just hang on and trust. It’s not the last time you will be baffled or confused, but you just may find a new happy obsession.
November 28, 2011 at 4:13 pm
Alex
@Falaise: not even one?! Shame on you! But that’s what I’m here for 🙂
@Scribacchina: you have the advantage of being able to read Alice Vieira. Please do try this one at least. It’s short, to even if you don’t like it it won’t waste too much of your time.
@nymeth: one of these days I’ll really email Caminho…
@Eva: I’m half excitement, half worry about what you’ll think of it!
@farmlanebooks: I think The Old Man Who Read Love Stories might be right up your alley Jackie 🙂
@Larissa: wow! I didn’t know there was a translation! Yes,*do* try to find it, it’s worth it!
@Kailana: the sequel it seems, it’s even better!
@Rikki: Everyone that reads Firebrand loves it, that’s why I don’t understand why it’s so undervalued.
@The Literary Nomad: Perfect time to read it 🙂
@Rachel Steiner: There’s another Fly by Night? Interesting! Will check it out, thanks.
@Joanna: I think you’d also enjoy Fly By Night.
@Jay: Cassandra is one of my favorites as well (and I like that we share a name. At least in Firebrand, Cassandra is short for Alexandra). Yes, I did write at FbN before 😉 I don’t know why I’m so fascinated by chess when I don’t even play it. There’s just something fascinating about the battle of minds. That’s a great story to tell the grandchildren! Hope it wasn’t dangerous to win an inmate at his own game 😛
@Sergio: You have to try at least this Alice Vieira. Firebrand is somewhere in my old bookshelves, Pressagio de Fogo in Portuguese.
December 29, 2011 at 6:57 pm
Mady
7. I’d never heard about this one!
8. I needed the Portuguese title to be able to recognise this one, but got tired of MZB before I got to read this one
9. Is on my TBR thanks to you 🙂
10. & 11. Both read and enjoyed!
12. I’m very curious about this one! Apparently Alice Vieira is not so popular nowadays among the youth. I’ll try to get this one and introduce it to a young family member as well 🙂
June 12, 2012 at 1:00 pm
The Game of Kings by Dorothy Dunnett (thoughts) « A Striped Armchair
[…] heard about Dorothy Dunnett’s Lymond Chronicles, which begin with The Game of Kings, from The Sleepless Reader. In fact, I think she mentioned them on Twitter before she wrote that post! Anyway, I’ve had […]
September 6, 2012 at 3:53 pm
Listopia: Favorite “Best Books” Lists « The Sleepless Reader
[…] Hidden Gems – Part 1 and Part 2 […]